NACE 61
Telecommunications: active businesses by locality
Telecommunications: 17,980 active businesses, or 0.5% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 6,368 | 0.8% |
| 2 | Iași | 747 | 1.0% |
| 3 | Cluj-Napoca | 716 | 0.6% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 538 | 0.7% |
| 5 | Brașov | 394 | 0.5% |
| 6 | Constanța | 327 | 0.5% |
| 7 | Voluntari | 266 | 0.8% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 217 | 0.6% |
| 9 | Galați | 192 | 0.6% |
| 10 | Oradea | 189 | 0.4% |
| 11 | Craiova | 177 | 0.4% |
| 12 | Bacău | 172 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Ploiești | 166 | 0.5% |
| 14 | Pitești | 144 | 0.5% |
| 15 | Popești-Leordeni | 127 | 0.6% |
| 16 | Arad | 122 | 0.3% |
| 17 | Târgu Jiu | 118 | 0.7% |
| 18 | Baia Mare | 111 | 0.5% |
| 19 | Târgu Mureș | 111 | 0.4% |
| 20 | Chiajna | 101 | 0.6% |
| 21 | Bragadiru | 95 | 0.5% |
| 22 | Otopeni | 92 | 0.7% |
| 23 | Buzău | 86 | 0.5% |
| 24 | Târgoviște | 83 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Brăila | 80 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Alba Iulia | 79 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Florești | 77 | 0.4% |
| 28 | Suceava | 75 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Piatra Neamț | 72 | 0.5% |
| 30 | Dumbrăvița | 70 | 0.7% |
| 31 | Pantelimon | 70 | 0.6% |
| 32 | Miroslava | 70 | 0.8% |
| 33 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 68 | 0.4% |
| 34 | Botoșani | 62 | 0.6% |
| 35 | Zalău | 60 | 0.6% |
| 36 | Focșani | 55 | 0.4% |
| 37 | Bistrița | 55 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Deva | 55 | 0.4% |
| 39 | Corbeanca | 53 | 0.8% |
| 40 | Satu Mare | 53 | 0.3% |
| 41 | Dobroești | 51 | 0.6% |
| 42 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 46 | 0.4% |
| 43 | Giurgiu | 44 | 0.6% |
| 44 | Tulcea | 44 | 0.4% |
| 45 | Buftea | 42 | 0.6% |
| 46 | Berceni | 42 | 0.8% |
| 47 | Reșița | 42 | 0.5% |
| 48 | Giroc | 41 | 0.5% |
| 49 | Tunari | 40 | 0.7% |
| 50 | Onești | 39 | 0.7% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cândești | 11 | 8.7% |
| 2 | Alexandru I. Cuza | 4 | 4.3% |
| 3 | Vulcana-Băi | 6 | 3.8% |
| 4 | Dragomirești | 4 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Alexeni | 5 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Bărcănești | 4 | 2.5% |
| 7 | Armășești | 3 | 2.5% |
| 8 | Moțca | 8 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Stănești | 7 | 2.1% |
| 10 | Broscăuți | 3 | 2.1% |
| 11 | Crușeț | 3 | 2.1% |
| 12 | Țepu | 3 | 2.0% |
| 13 | Mihai Bravu | 4 | 2.0% |
| 14 | Caraula | 3 | 1.9% |
| 15 | Daia | 5 | 1.9% |
| 16 | Vorona | 3 | 1.9% |
| 17 | Fărcășești | 4 | 1.8% |
| 18 | Ion Neculce | 9 | 1.8% |
| 19 | Gornet | 3 | 1.8% |
| 20 | Uliești | 5 | 1.7% |
| 21 | Lupșanu | 4 | 1.7% |
| 22 | Valea Seacă | 3 | 1.6% |
| 23 | Dorobanțu | 3 | 1.6% |
| 24 | Moinești | 28 | 1.6% |
| 25 | Turburea | 4 | 1.6% |
| 26 | Doicești | 5 | 1.6% |
| 27 | Gura Foii | 3 | 1.6% |
| 28 | Șelaru | 3 | 1.6% |
| 29 | Ciocănești | 7 | 1.6% |
| 30 | Voinești | 6 | 1.5% |