NACE 39

Remediation and other waste management services: active businesses by locality

Remediation and other waste management services: 3,254 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.

Ranking by number of active businesses

Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bucharest6990.1%
2Cluj-Napoca1150.1%
3Constanța970.1%
4Brașov760.1%
5Ploiești690.2%
6Iași670.1%
7Timișoara660.1%
8Pitești440.1%
9Oradea440.1%
10Voluntari400.1%
11Galați350.1%
12Târgu Mureș320.1%
13Sibiu290.1%
14Craiova290.1%
15Baia Mare240.1%
16Slatina230.2%
17Bacău230.1%
18Suceava220.1%
19Râmnicu Vâlcea200.1%
20Otopeni190.2%
21Florești190.1%
22Arad190.1%
23Drobeta-Turnu Severin170.2%
24Sebeș160.3%
25Târgu Jiu160.1%
26Alba Iulia150.1%
27Satu Mare150.1%
28Bârlad150.2%
29Chiajna140.1%
30Popești-Leordeni140.1%
31Dej140.2%
32Bragadiru130.1%
33Deva130.1%
34Focșani120.1%
35Bistrița120.1%
36Săcele120.2%
37Sfântu Gheorghe120.2%
38Târgoviște110.1%
39Hunedoara110.2%
40Giurgiu100.1%
41Corbeanca100.1%
42Vaslui100.1%
43Măgurele100.2%
44Onești100.2%
45Brăila100.1%
46Buzău100.1%
47Lumina100.5%
48Afumați90.2%
49Jilava90.3%
50Botoșani90.1%

Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bârza42.9%
2Ceamurlia de Jos41.9%
3Crăciunești61.4%
4Căteasca81.2%
5Suplacu de Barcău41.1%
6Belcești40.9%
7Becicherecu Mic60.9%
8Râfov30.9%
9Vețel50.8%
10Bălțați30.8%
11Nufăru30.8%
12Bixad40.8%
13Gornești30.7%
14Teregova30.7%
15Crasna30.7%
16Vărăști40.6%
17Brazi80.6%
18Viile Satu Mare30.6%
19Smârdan30.6%
20Boldești-Scăeni80.6%
21Strehaia40.6%
22Ariceștii Rahtivani70.6%
23Găneasa70.6%
24Bicaz40.5%
25Rupea30.5%
26Lumina100.5%
27Berceni30.5%
28Săcueni30.4%
29Adunații-Copăceni50.4%
30Urlați50.4%

Other activities in the section “Water supply, sewerage and waste management”