NACE 36

Water collection, treatment and supply: active businesses by locality

Water collection, treatment and supply: 3,441 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.

Ranking by number of active businesses

Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bucharest8640.1%
2Brașov850.1%
3Cluj-Napoca810.1%
4Oradea670.1%
5Timișoara580.1%
6Constanța560.1%
7Iași470.1%
8Voluntari440.1%
9Craiova360.1%
10Galați360.1%
11Ploiești340.1%
12Dragomirești-Vale301.2%
13Pitești280.1%
14Otopeni280.2%
15Buzău220.1%
16Baia Mare210.1%
17Chiajna210.1%
18Bragadiru190.1%
19Sibiu180.0%
20Arad180.1%
21Râmnicu Vâlcea170.1%
22Pantelimon170.2%
23Târgu Mureș160.1%
24Slatina150.1%
25Bacău150.1%
26Ghimbav150.6%
27Târgu Jiu150.1%
28Ștefăneștii de Jos140.2%
29Suceava140.1%
30Tulcea140.1%
31Sânmartin130.3%
32Sfântu Gheorghe130.2%
33Satu Mare120.1%
34Zalău120.1%
35Mediaș120.2%
36Târgoviște120.1%
37Călărași120.2%
38Afumați110.2%
39Piatra Neamț110.1%
40Dej110.2%
41Florești110.1%
42Ciorogârla100.5%
43Domnești100.2%
44Drobeta-Turnu Severin100.1%
45Popești-Leordeni100.0%
46Giurgiu90.1%
47Glina90.4%
48Codlea90.2%
49Berceni80.1%
50Blejoi80.4%

Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Ograda31.5%
2Urdari31.4%
3Ostra31.3%
4Dragomirești-Vale301.2%
5Vulcana-Pandele31.0%
6Tăuteu31.0%
7Vața de Jos30.9%
8Deda40.9%
9Suplacu de Barcău30.9%
10Corbeni40.8%
11Sâncrăieni30.8%
12Căteasca50.8%
13Dobrești30.7%
14Becicherecu Mic50.7%
15Sântimbru30.7%
16Nicolae Bălcescu30.7%
17Aștileu30.6%
18Tămășeni30.6%
19Ghimbav150.6%
20Brazi70.5%
21Vulcan40.5%
22Orșova50.5%
23Ciorogârla100.5%
24Căpușu Mare30.5%
25Ghercești30.5%
26Crasna30.5%
27Geoagiu30.5%
28Murighiol30.5%
29Bucovăț30.4%
30Victoria30.4%

Other activities in the section “Water supply, sewerage and waste management”