NACE 72
Scientific research and development: active businesses by locality
Scientific research and development: 20,934 active businesses, or 0.6% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 6,862 | 0.9% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,676 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Iași | 932 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 756 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Craiova | 598 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Brașov | 593 | 0.7% |
| 7 | Oradea | 391 | 0.7% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 315 | 0.8% |
| 9 | Constanța | 281 | 0.4% |
| 10 | Târgu Mureș | 264 | 1.0% |
| 11 | Voluntari | 220 | 0.7% |
| 12 | Ploiești | 209 | 0.6% |
| 13 | Galați | 191 | 0.6% |
| 14 | Florești | 183 | 1.0% |
| 15 | Pitești | 168 | 0.5% |
| 16 | Arad | 160 | 0.5% |
| 17 | Otopeni | 149 | 1.2% |
| 18 | Baia Mare | 126 | 0.5% |
| 19 | Popești-Leordeni | 120 | 0.6% |
| 20 | Chiajna | 97 | 0.6% |
| 21 | Alba Iulia | 90 | 0.6% |
| 22 | Bacău | 90 | 0.4% |
| 23 | Dumbrăvița | 87 | 0.8% |
| 24 | Suceava | 85 | 0.5% |
| 25 | Bragadiru | 83 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Bistrița | 81 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Miroslava | 80 | 0.9% |
| 28 | Corbeanca | 78 | 1.1% |
| 29 | Târgoviște | 77 | 0.5% |
| 30 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 76 | 0.5% |
| 31 | Satu Mare | 73 | 0.4% |
| 32 | Buzău | 71 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Giroc | 70 | 0.8% |
| 34 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 64 | 0.8% |
| 35 | Botoșani | 62 | 0.6% |
| 36 | Măgurele | 61 | 1.0% |
| 37 | Târgu Jiu | 61 | 0.4% |
| 38 | Mogoșoaia | 58 | 1.3% |
| 39 | Valea Lupului | 57 | 1.1% |
| 40 | Brăila | 56 | 0.3% |
| 41 | Miercurea Ciuc | 54 | 0.8% |
| 42 | Piatra Neamț | 52 | 0.4% |
| 43 | Pantelimon | 52 | 0.5% |
| 44 | Focșani | 46 | 0.4% |
| 45 | Apahida | 46 | 0.9% |
| 46 | Șelimbăr | 45 | 0.7% |
| 47 | Deva | 45 | 0.4% |
| 48 | Zalău | 43 | 0.4% |
| 49 | Tunari | 41 | 0.7% |
| 50 | Săcele | 40 | 0.7% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jidvei | 11 | 4.0% |
| 2 | Alexandru I. Cuza | 3 | 3.2% |
| 3 | Dragomirești | 4 | 2.9% |
| 4 | Ștefan cel Mare | 4 | 2.8% |
| 5 | Creaca | 7 | 2.2% |
| 6 | Horoatu Crasnei | 3 | 2.2% |
| 7 | Dragoș Vodă | 3 | 2.1% |
| 8 | Doicești | 6 | 1.9% |
| 9 | Porumbeni | 3 | 1.9% |
| 10 | Jegălia | 3 | 1.8% |
| 11 | Foltești | 4 | 1.8% |
| 12 | Putineiu | 4 | 1.8% |
| 13 | Moldovenești | 8 | 1.7% |
| 14 | Fundulea | 15 | 1.7% |
| 15 | Ciurila | 14 | 1.6% |
| 16 | Hăghig | 3 | 1.6% |
| 17 | Herăști | 4 | 1.6% |
| 18 | Hârseni | 6 | 1.5% |
| 19 | Movileni | 4 | 1.5% |
| 20 | Mogoșani | 4 | 1.5% |
| 21 | Valea Lungă | 3 | 1.5% |
| 22 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,676 | 1.5% |
| 23 | Conțești | 3 | 1.4% |
| 24 | Lunca Corbului | 4 | 1.4% |
| 25 | Braniștea | 3 | 1.4% |
| 26 | Fundeni | 5 | 1.4% |
| 27 | Craiova | 598 | 1.4% |
| 28 | Ip | 3 | 1.4% |
| 29 | Vlădeni | 4 | 1.3% |
| 30 | Belciugatele | 4 | 1.3% |