NACE 90
Creative, arts and entertainment activities: active businesses by locality
Creative, arts and entertainment activities: 44,523 active businesses, or 1.3% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 14,999 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,910 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Brașov | 1,357 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Iași | 1,122 | 1.5% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 1,050 | 1.3% |
| 6 | Constanța | 781 | 1.2% |
| 7 | Oradea | 613 | 1.2% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 550 | 1.5% |
| 9 | Voluntari | 515 | 1.6% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 466 | 1.4% |
| 11 | Craiova | 434 | 1.0% |
| 12 | Pitești | 426 | 1.4% |
| 13 | Arad | 397 | 1.1% |
| 14 | Popești-Leordeni | 386 | 1.9% |
| 15 | Târgu Mureș | 384 | 1.4% |
| 16 | Galați | 358 | 1.1% |
| 17 | Bacău | 305 | 1.2% |
| 18 | Chiajna | 289 | 1.7% |
| 19 | Florești | 287 | 1.5% |
| 20 | Bragadiru | 273 | 1.5% |
| 21 | Baia Mare | 260 | 1.1% |
| 22 | Buzău | 226 | 1.3% |
| 23 | Alba Iulia | 220 | 1.4% |
| 24 | Târgu Jiu | 217 | 1.3% |
| 25 | Otopeni | 212 | 1.7% |
| 26 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 202 | 1.2% |
| 27 | Satu Mare | 201 | 1.2% |
| 28 | Piatra Neamț | 186 | 1.3% |
| 29 | Suceava | 172 | 1.0% |
| 30 | Pantelimon | 171 | 1.6% |
| 31 | Târgoviște | 160 | 1.1% |
| 32 | Corbeanca | 158 | 2.3% |
| 33 | Bistrița | 154 | 1.0% |
| 34 | Brăila | 153 | 0.9% |
| 35 | Tunari | 144 | 2.4% |
| 36 | Deva | 141 | 1.1% |
| 37 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 136 | 1.8% |
| 38 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | 132 | 2.1% |
| 39 | Buftea | 129 | 1.9% |
| 40 | Giroc | 126 | 1.4% |
| 41 | Tulcea | 121 | 1.1% |
| 42 | Dumbrăvița | 119 | 1.2% |
| 43 | Focșani | 118 | 1.0% |
| 44 | Dobroești | 114 | 1.3% |
| 45 | Miercurea Ciuc | 114 | 1.7% |
| 46 | Zalău | 113 | 1.1% |
| 47 | Miroslava | 112 | 1.2% |
| 48 | Botoșani | 103 | 1.1% |
| 49 | Balotești | 100 | 2.2% |
| 50 | Berceni | 98 | 1.8% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bunești | 8 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Bahna | 4 | 5.6% |
| 3 | Bărbulești | 5 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Terebești | 6 | 5.5% |
| 5 | Scânteiești | 5 | 5.1% |
| 6 | Dolhești | 5 | 4.1% |
| 7 | Dângeni | 3 | 4.0% |
| 8 | Roșiile | 3 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Stoenești | 5 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Bunești | 9 | 3.3% |
| 11 | Godeni | 6 | 3.3% |
| 12 | Ilieni | 10 | 3.2% |
| 13 | Turdaș | 6 | 3.1% |
| 14 | Vărbilău | 11 | 3.1% |
| 15 | Chieșd | 4 | 3.1% |
| 16 | Crevedia | 61 | 3.0% |
| 17 | Lupșanu | 7 | 2.9% |
| 18 | Buhoci | 8 | 2.9% |
| 19 | Drajna | 13 | 2.9% |
| 20 | Ciocănești | 13 | 2.9% |
| 21 | Văculești | 4 | 2.9% |
| 22 | Lupac | 3 | 2.8% |
| 23 | Sântimbru | 3 | 2.8% |
| 24 | Mihăilești | 4 | 2.7% |
| 25 | Valea Iașului | 9 | 2.7% |
| 26 | Runcu | 9 | 2.7% |
| 27 | Sănduleni | 4 | 2.7% |
| 28 | Slănic-Moldova | 15 | 2.7% |
| 29 | Cenei | 7 | 2.6% |
| 30 | Moșna | 7 | 2.6% |