NACE 35
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: active businesses by locality
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: 23,624 active businesses, or 0.7% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 6,128 | 0.8% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 732 | 0.6% |
| 3 | Timișoara | 639 | 0.8% |
| 4 | Constanța | 514 | 0.8% |
| 5 | Voluntari | 464 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Brașov | 463 | 0.6% |
| 7 | Iași | 389 | 0.5% |
| 8 | Oradea | 351 | 0.7% |
| 9 | Craiova | 290 | 0.7% |
| 10 | Sibiu | 263 | 0.7% |
| 11 | Arad | 245 | 0.7% |
| 12 | Galați | 232 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Pitești | 204 | 0.6% |
| 14 | Ploiești | 200 | 0.6% |
| 15 | Târgu Jiu | 187 | 1.1% |
| 16 | Baia Mare | 166 | 0.7% |
| 17 | Târgu Mureș | 164 | 0.6% |
| 18 | Buzău | 156 | 0.9% |
| 19 | Satu Mare | 153 | 0.9% |
| 20 | Bacău | 146 | 0.6% |
| 21 | Brăila | 124 | 0.7% |
| 22 | Tulcea | 123 | 1.2% |
| 23 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 121 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Otopeni | 116 | 0.9% |
| 25 | Alba Iulia | 98 | 0.6% |
| 26 | Focșani | 98 | 0.8% |
| 27 | Chiajna | 94 | 0.5% |
| 28 | Călărași | 94 | 1.3% |
| 29 | Bistrița | 93 | 0.6% |
| 30 | Bragadiru | 90 | 0.5% |
| 31 | Târgoviște | 89 | 0.6% |
| 32 | Popești-Leordeni | 88 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 83 | 0.8% |
| 34 | Giurgiu | 77 | 1.0% |
| 35 | Suceava | 77 | 0.4% |
| 36 | Zalău | 75 | 0.7% |
| 37 | Deva | 73 | 0.6% |
| 38 | Piatra Neamț | 71 | 0.5% |
| 39 | Florești | 71 | 0.4% |
| 40 | Dej | 69 | 1.1% |
| 41 | Alexandria | 66 | 1.1% |
| 42 | Afumați | 62 | 1.0% |
| 43 | Slatina | 59 | 0.6% |
| 44 | Botoșani | 56 | 0.6% |
| 45 | Năvodari | 54 | 0.7% |
| 46 | Miroslava | 54 | 0.6% |
| 47 | Dobroești | 53 | 0.6% |
| 48 | Vaslui | 52 | 0.6% |
| 49 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | 51 | 0.8% |
| 50 | Giroc | 50 | 0.5% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ghidfalău | 11 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Comana | 4 | 4.9% |
| 3 | Furculești | 8 | 4.7% |
| 4 | Dobârceni | 3 | 4.7% |
| 5 | Păltiniș | 3 | 4.5% |
| 6 | Frâncești | 12 | 4.4% |
| 7 | Sălcioara | 4 | 4.3% |
| 8 | Boghiș | 4 | 4.2% |
| 9 | Pecineaga | 5 | 4.1% |
| 10 | Vădăstrița | 4 | 4.1% |
| 11 | Cetate | 10 | 4.0% |
| 12 | Crucea | 10 | 3.8% |
| 13 | Devesel | 6 | 3.8% |
| 14 | Nalbant | 7 | 3.7% |
| 15 | Ciorăști | 5 | 3.6% |
| 16 | Roșiori | 4 | 3.5% |
| 17 | Boroșneu Mare | 3 | 3.5% |
| 18 | Sanislău | 5 | 3.4% |
| 19 | Vădeni | 15 | 3.3% |
| 20 | Luciu | 4 | 3.3% |
| 21 | Axintele | 3 | 3.3% |
| 22 | Dridu | 9 | 3.2% |
| 23 | Adamclisi | 5 | 3.2% |
| 24 | Săveni | 5 | 3.2% |
| 25 | Craidorolț | 3 | 3.2% |
| 26 | Viziru | 9 | 3.2% |
| 27 | Pielești | 43 | 3.2% |
| 28 | Cireșu | 4 | 3.1% |
| 29 | Baia | 16 | 3.1% |
| 30 | Suplac | 3 | 3.1% |